KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

mantenimiento de valor

English translation: value retention


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mantenimiento de valor
English translation:value retention
Entered by: Jane Lamb-Ruiz

05:42 Mar 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: mantenimiento de valor
"Si resultare un saldo a favor del contribuyente, el Poder Ejecutivo determinara la forma en que dicho plazo podra ser aplicado, tomando en cuenta el mantenimiento de valor."
guillen
United States
value retention
Explanation:
this sounds more natural to me
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2maintenance of value / maintaining the value
swisstell
5value retentionJane Lamb-Ruiz
4holding its valueFionaBrind


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
maintenance of value / maintaining the value


Explanation:
buenas noches!

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
1 hr
  -> gracias!

agree  Gilbert Ashley
2 hrs
  -> thank you!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
holding its value


Explanation:
none needed

FionaBrind
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 3

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
value retention


Explanation:
this sounds more natural to me

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Thank you.