KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

tarificación

English translation: rating


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tarificación
English translation:rating
Entered by: xxxPaul Roige

19:03 Mar 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / implementation of a road tariff system
Spanish term or phrase: tarificación
How would you best translate this term ? Context:
"Es posible establecer la tarificación de estos servicios, de forma que los usuarios abonen la totalidad de los costes, incluyendo los directos y los externos, o una parte de los mismos".
Thanx a lot :-)
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
rating
Explanation:
así es como siempre lo he visto y utilizado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 19:25:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

referencias:
IEEE North Jersey Section Newsletter - April 2001 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... by law, is a literal adoption of these efforts. The consumer telephone rating system
in use by the NY State Public Service Commission was an ISPU development. ...
www-ec.njit.edu/~ieeenj/apr01_index.html - 59k - En caché - Páginas similares
Professional Work Experience - Page 3 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Lead designer and developer for large telephone rating and billing applications that
replaced legacy Clipper and AS/400 applications. Delphi, SQL Server, Oracle ...
www.eziinet.com/ezi/bludwig/resume3.htm - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 19:26:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Local Area Recommendations - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... I\'ve included a rating for these services on Unix/Linux web browsers based on my
experience under (Red Hat) Linux. All web sites should be designed to work ...
www.nic.uklinux.net/bath/ - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Chatham-Kent March 2, 1998 minutes - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... in Wallaceburg and noted the resulting high costs through area rating for these services.
He said that he had requested the statistics of this proposal but has ...
www.city.chatham-kent.on.ca/council/98minutes/mar2min.htm - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
It is indeed about tolls but these are rated according to vehicle types, distance, and so on. And rating is what I knew it had to be but you never know when you encounter gems like tarificación. Please don't add it to your glossaries... :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3rating
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4 +2rates schedule or just ratesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2establish a payment system whereby users...xxxAnneM
5taxationAntonio Costa
5fee / rate structure
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4charging (system)
Gillian Hargreaves


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rating


Explanation:
así es como siempre lo he visto y utilizado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 19:25:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

referencias:
IEEE North Jersey Section Newsletter - April 2001 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... by law, is a literal adoption of these efforts. The consumer telephone rating system
in use by the NY State Public Service Commission was an ISPU development. ...
www-ec.njit.edu/~ieeenj/apr01_index.html - 59k - En caché - Páginas similares
Professional Work Experience - Page 3 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Lead designer and developer for large telephone rating and billing applications that
replaced legacy Clipper and AS/400 applications. Delphi, SQL Server, Oracle ...
www.eziinet.com/ezi/bludwig/resume3.htm - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 19:26:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Local Area Recommendations - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... I\'ve included a rating for these services on Unix/Linux web browsers based on my
experience under (Red Hat) Linux. All web sites should be designed to work ...
www.nic.uklinux.net/bath/ - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Chatham-Kent March 2, 1998 minutes - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... in Wallaceburg and noted the resulting high costs through area rating for these services.
He said that he had requested the statistics of this proposal but has ...
www.city.chatham-kent.on.ca/council/98minutes/mar2min.htm - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739
Grading comment
It is indeed about tolls but these are rated according to vehicle types, distance, and so on. And rating is what I knew it had to be but you never know when you encounter gems like tarificación. Please don't add it to your glossaries... :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ramiropm
1 min

agree  Bill Greendyk: Routledge Financial Dictionary agrees with you. :-))
1 min

agree  Andrea Sacchi: I totally agree
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
establish a payment system whereby users...


Explanation:
I think this would do

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 19:15:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on second thoughts \'charging system\' is better
see example:
INTRODUCING A COMMERCIAL ROAD CHARGING SYSTEM.
The road fund as initially
set up would only be a temporary measure to pay shadow tolls.
www.transport.intelynx.net/Road_Charging.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 19:20:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The government says a distance-based charging system would take about four years to bring in. \"
referring to road tolls, from the BBC, what more do you want?? :-)
news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/uk/newsid_



xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 363

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam D: sounds much better in the sentence and gets away from a literal translation
16 hrs

agree  Aurora Humarán: sí... dentro de cuatro horas empieza a atender la Academia Argentina del Idioma. Tarificación? hummmm....Bueno, es tu original y no se puede cambiar. Pero averiguaré para la cultura de todos nosotros!!!!
18 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rates schedule or just rates


Explanation:
")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 19:22:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh boy, we are talking about TOLLs here so it would be Toll Rates, right? Road tariffs don\'t exist. We say tolls

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 19:50:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Road Toll Payment System!



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jill Renwick: rates
11 mins

agree  marsol: rates
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fee / rate structure


Explanation:
I understand by "tarificación" different fees that you can assign to different services.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 983

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
taxation


Explanation:
Apply taxes on services.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
charging (system)


Explanation:
Another possibility

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 359