KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

TIR

English translation: IRR (internal return rate)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:TIR (tasa interna de retorno)
English translation:IRR (internal return rate)
Entered by: Parrot

12:13 Mar 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: TIR
Todo lo que tengo:
"Los índices de Cobertura de la Explotación (Operation Cover Rate OCR) y de Cobertura Social de la Inversión en Instalaciones Fijas (Invesment Social Cover Rate ISCR), así como la Tasa de Retorno (TIR) Global."

Sólo la TIR, ya sé que lo demás suena a dislexia.
Parrot
Spain
IRR (Internal Rate of Return)
Explanation:
Routledge.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you, as always. I thought this was it, but did you read that (non)-sentence?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3IRR (Internal Rate of Return)
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1Total Investment Rate
Hermeneutica
4 +1TIR (Tasa Interna de Retorno) = IRR (Internal Rate of Return)
Andrea Bullrich
4Internal rate of returnFiona Missett


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
IRR (Internal Rate of Return)


Explanation:
Routledge.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Thank you, as always. I thought this was it, but did you read that (non)-sentence?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: sorry, no estabas ahí... :-)
1 min
  -> No problem, Andrea. ¿cómo estás?

agree  FionaBrind
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Fiona.

agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Fainberg.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
TIR (Tasa Interna de Retorno) = IRR (Internal Rate of Return)


Explanation:
Hola, Cecilia.

Según mis glosarios, TIR (Tasa Interna de Retorno) = IRR (Internal Rate of Return).

Un beso,

Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
7 mins
  -> gracias :-)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Total Investment Rate


Explanation:
Fijate en la dirección internet que te doy como referencia.

Además, de mi experiencia contable.

Suerte y chau!

Dee


    mailer.fsu.edu/~kshelfer/busrefpapers/busval.html
Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: I hate to say it ;-), pero con "global" tiene mucho más sentido :-)))
9 mins
  -> Es claro que se referian a la IRR, pero de la manera que lo pusieron y para permitirle quedarse con las siglas que le daban, la referencia que le di lo muestra bien claramente que es lo mismo que IRR .... Y ademas, Hola como te va???

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Internal rate of return


Explanation:
Cecilia: I think the abbreviation is in Spanish TIR= tasa interna de rendimiento, which translates as "Internal rate of return", abbreviated in English as IRR.

Fiona Missett
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7