KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

notas fiscales

English translation: tax notes, financial/audit notes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:notas fiscales
English translation:tax notes, financial/audit notes
Entered by: Parrot

17:16 Mar 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: notas fiscales
Context is the area of invoicing, obviously!

Does this translate literally or not i.e. fiscal notes??? or is there some other correct term?
Lorna Thomson
tax notes
Explanation:
is one possibility; financial/audit notes are another (from the meanings of "fiscal"). I'd suggest you look at what comes under the heading to see what it specifically is.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
In the context, I chose the option of "financial notes", left somewhat vague for interpretation by those who will get the meaning more obviously. Difficult one to pin down - thanks to all who helped!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bill of saleAntonio Costa
4 +1tax notes
Parrot
4fiscal notes
P Forgas
4payable notes...LEALZ


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tax notes


Explanation:
is one possibility; financial/audit notes are another (from the meanings of "fiscal"). I'd suggest you look at what comes under the heading to see what it specifically is.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
In the context, I chose the option of "financial notes", left somewhat vague for interpretation by those who will get the meaning more obviously. Difficult one to pin down - thanks to all who helped!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: Sí amiga mía. Lorna FISCAL nunca nunca nunca to mean "tax/taxing".!
29 mins
  -> También podría derivarse de "fiscalizar".

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payable notes...


Explanation:
MAYBE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 17:30:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

legal notes

is another possibility....

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bill of sale


Explanation:
OK

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fiscal notes


Explanation:
si es en España o Méjico.

en Bolivia, commercial invoice.

espero que te ayude, felicidades, P.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 18:06:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

development of fiscal impact statements (fiscal
notes) on legislation or legislative proposals. OFM must also approve fiscal ...
www.ofm.wa.gov/fns/default.asp

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241