KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Auditar como lo esta haciendo....

English translation: Monitor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Auditar como lo esta haciendo....
English translation:Monitor
Entered by: Maria-Jose Pastor

17:19 Mar 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Auditar como lo esta haciendo....
Whole phrase: Auditar como lo esta haciendo, para poder mejorar y corregir.

It's expressing a proposed improvement to a service....
Lorna Thomson
Monitor
Explanation:
Monitor the current procedure in order to improve and correct it.
Selected response from:

Maria-Jose Pastor
Grading comment
ALL answers were most heplful and most appreciated, but this seemed to be the neatest in my context.

Thanks to all for your trouble!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2keep auditing as you have....José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
5 +1to carry on auditing as you have always done in the past, but enhancing your current services
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
5MonitorMaria-Jose Pastor
4to continue auditing, as it is already doing, in order to improve and correct...
Robert INGLEDEW
4Audit as you are doing it, in order to improve and correct,..LEALZ
4to subject (something) to an audit
Parrot
3Check how things are (being) done so as to be able to improve or correct them.Andrew Donaldson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
keep auditing as you have....


Explanation:
Just a thought...
JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán
32 mins
  -> ;-)

agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: Muy bien y muy rapidillo, para no variar...
41 mins
  -> Hola!!!! :-))) Perdona que no haya contestado al mailll Sí, hay algunos sufridores - me entiendes

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to subject (something) to an audit


Explanation:
This is literal and would apply to companies/processes wanting technical accreditations (ISO, AENOR, TÜV, etc.)

Otherwise it may be anything from simple observation to a PERT (the old time-and-motion study).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Audit as you are doing it, in order to improve and correct,..


Explanation:
go on auditing as you will, in order to improve and correct,...

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to continue auditing, as it is already doing, in order to improve and correct...


Explanation:
That is how I would put it. I have added a couple of words that are implicit in the original.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to carry on auditing as you have always done in the past, but enhancing your current services


Explanation:
Just an interpretation...

"To audit" is the common translation of "auditar" or "hacer una auditoría", that´s clear, isn´t it?

"As you have done in the past" because I assume that "lo está haciendo" refers to "Usted", the polite "you" in Spanish. Also "always" and "in the past" and "but" because the idea is probably to keep the same good performance, but improving the service.

"Enhance" also implies the idea of "to correct". You don´t want to give your costumers the idea that they´ve done something wrong and they need to "correct", do you?

Ok?

If you want the explanation in Spanish, please say so.

Native speaker with experience in accounting

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LEALZ: a more diplomatic interpretation...good
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Check how things are (being) done so as to be able to improve or correct them.


Explanation:
I would consider using Check instead of auditing, monitoring would be a little more formal.
I would also use the passive form "how things are being done" rather than using the "you" form which is a common Spanish-English translation mistake. So as to translate the "para poder" you would need the "so as to be able" so you could have the infinitive form.

No real ideas on how to translate "corregir" except to use "correct"

Andrew Donaldson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Monitor


Explanation:
Monitor the current procedure in order to improve and correct it.

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152
Grading comment
ALL answers were most heplful and most appreciated, but this seemed to be the neatest in my context.

Thanks to all for your trouble!