KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

cartera morosa

English translation: delinquent (or, due) portfolio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cartera morosa
English translation:delinquent (or, due) portfolio
Entered by: Terry Burgess

05:43 Mar 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: cartera morosa
La cartera morosa se incrementó en ese banco.
Roxanna Cain
delinquent (or, due) portfolio
Explanation:
This is from the Orellano dictionary (highly reliable).

Hope it helps:-))
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1non-performing loan portfolioKeith Elliott
5 +1delinquent portfolioxxxOso
4 +1Bad debts accountChris Rowson
4delinquent (or, due) portfolio
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-performing loan portfolio


Explanation:
delinquencies or defaulting loans also might be appropriate depending on the surrounding context...

Keith Elliott
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dan Newland: This is what it's called in banking and finance.
7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delinquent portfolio


Explanation:
Hi Roxi,
Another option for you.
Good luck from Oso :^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): no doubt!
13 mins
  -> Grazie mille luiroi :^))

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delinquent (or, due) portfolio


Explanation:
This is from the Orellano dictionary (highly reliable).

Hope it helps:-))
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bad debts account


Explanation:
The ledger/account/list of debts that dont seem likely to be settled

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorianne Weston: portfolio should only be the translation for "cartera" in an investment context. In the quoted context, "account" or "ledger" is preferred. It could be bad debts account, as above, or overdue accounts.
9 hrs