KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

descuento de documentos

English translation: The interest rate will be applied through a discount of documents from bank....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:descuento de documentos
English translation:The interest rate will be applied through a discount of documents from bank....
Entered by: Marisa Pavan

15:02 Mar 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: descuento de documentos
La tasa de interés se aplicará por descuento de documentos del banco X.
Andrea
The interest rate will be applied through a discount of documents from bank....
Explanation:
I hope it's useful.
Selected response from:

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Grading comment
Mil gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5documents / papers / bills / notes / titlesAtenea Acevedo
4The interest rate will be applied through a discount of documents from bank....
Marisa Pavan


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The interest rate will be applied through a discount of documents from bank....


Explanation:
I hope it's useful.

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55
Grading comment
Mil gracias!!!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
documents / papers / bills / notes / titles


Explanation:
Se requiere de más información. En un banco hay todo tipo de documentos, y más de uno puede guardar relación con la tasa de interés. Algunos ejemplos:
documento a la order - order paper
documento de garantía - accomodation note
documentos comerciales - commercial papers
documentos de crédito - bills of credit
documentos contra aceptación - documents against acceptance (D/A)

Ref. Diccionario de Banca de Jerry Rosenberg.

Atenea Acevedo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 110