KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

arca

English translation: Utilizable area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:área utilizable
English translation:Utilizable area
Entered by: Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)

21:24 Mar 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: arca
el arca aprovechable de la concesion (de un patente forestal)
guillen
United States
¿¿No será área?? Utilizable area
Explanation:
parece haber un error tipográfico... de otra manera, habría que ver las demás respuestas
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Of course!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1¿¿No será área?? Utilizable area
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4area
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¿¿No será área?? Utilizable area


Explanation:
parece haber un error tipográfico... de otra manera, habría que ver las demás respuestas

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739
Grading comment
Of course!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MIGUEL JIMENEZ
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
area


Explanation:
The word in Spanish is área.
el área aprovechable: the usable area, the area that can be produced (probably they refer to the cost effective area. There may other areas that can be produced, but either the product is not good enough, or the cost is too high.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940