KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

frutos esterilizantes

English translation: sterilized fruits


03:52 Mar 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: frutos esterilizantes
(Bolivia) the text speaks of non-alcoholic beverages containing fruit pulp and "otros frutos esterilizantes"
guillen
United States
English translation:sterilized fruits
Explanation:
It is the only thing that makes sense in the context.
I agree that for all logic Robert's answer would be right, but looking at the context it would not work:

Normas de importación - Bolivia
Ir a lista de países
Ver Normas y Procedimientos
Régimen Tributario > Impuestos Internos
Las bebidas denominadas cervezas cuyo grado alcohólico volumétrico es inferior a 0,5%, se encuentran comprendidas en la clasificación "bebidas no alcohólicas en envases herméticamente cerrados".
No están dentro del objeto del Impuesto a los Consumos Específicos las bebidas no alcohólicas elaboradas a base de pulpa de frutas y otros frutos esterilizantes.


Impuesto a los Consumos Específicos (ICE)







Selected response from:

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sterilized fruits
Anne-Carine Zimmer
5sterilizing fruitsxxxOso
4 -1fruits that cause infertility / sterility
Robert INGLEDEW


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fruits that cause infertility / sterility


Explanation:
no need.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anne-Carine Zimmer: I found the text (part of a law) on the internet, in the context this translation - which would be logical - does not make any sense.
27 mins
  -> OK. Thank you.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sterilizing fruits


Explanation:
Hola Marita,
Mire el ejemplo a continuación:
"Time-table for Scalding and Sterilizing Fruits
Product Scald Size of Can Time for Cooking
Peaches 1–2 minutes pint or quart 16 minutes
Plums 1–2 minutes pint 16 minutes
Quinces 2 minutes quart 30 minutes
Pineapples 5 minutes pint or quart 30 minutes
Crab Apples 1–2 minutes pint 20 minutes
Apples, Whole 2 minutes quart 16 minutes
Apples, Sliced 2 minutes quart 12 minutes
Fruit without Sugar Syrup 30 minutes  46"

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)




    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/87/0038.html#46
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sterilized fruits


Explanation:
It is the only thing that makes sense in the context.
I agree that for all logic Robert's answer would be right, but looking at the context it would not work:

Normas de importación - Bolivia
Ir a lista de países
Ver Normas y Procedimientos
Régimen Tributario > Impuestos Internos
Las bebidas denominadas cervezas cuyo grado alcohólico volumétrico es inferior a 0,5%, se encuentran comprendidas en la clasificación "bebidas no alcohólicas en envases herméticamente cerrados".
No están dentro del objeto del Impuesto a los Consumos Específicos las bebidas no alcohólicas elaboradas a base de pulpa de frutas y otros frutos esterilizantes.


Impuesto a los Consumos Específicos (ICE)









Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
35 mins

agree  Endre Both: 1st prize: you dig out the context the asker doesn't provide.
5 hrs