KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

emisión monetaria

English translation: printing money


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:emisión monetaria
English translation:printing money
Entered by: Esperanza Clavell

00:11 Mar 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / a report
Spanish term or phrase: emisión monetaria
La emisión monetaria en la Argentina puede llevar a la hiperinflación
Esperanza Clavell
Argentina
printing money
Explanation:
this is the correct financial term for lay people...
Selected response from:

Dr. Chrys Chrystello
Portugal
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Issuing money may lead to hyperinflation in Argentina...Aurora Humarán
4 +4The (increase) in money supply mayxxxechoecho
5 +2printing money
Dr. Chrys Chrystello
5currency issuingSilvia Borges
4 +1Issuing money .....might
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4issuance of (excessive) currency
Parrot
4currency issuance
P Forgas
4the issue of money
Valeria Verona


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the issue of money


Explanation:
in Argentina... etc, etc.
Suerte
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 00:55:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

issuing is better. Thanks for the comment e-rich.
Some references: http://www.weirdload.com/money.html
http://www.xat.org/xat/history1.html
http://www.ratical.org/many_worlds/cc/localmoney.html

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  swisstell: money may be the issue, but here it is "the issue of issuing more paper"...
36 mins
  -> tks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Issuing money may lead to hyperinflation in Argentina...


Explanation:
o: may result in ...

Saludos pesificados desde Argentina!

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CCW: me gusta esta opción
6 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Sí, debes sentir mucho peso si te convirtieron los dólares a patacones...
11 mins
  -> no sé en qué me los convirtieron, los billetes tienen la carita de Mc.Donalds...

agree  Valeria Verona
41 mins
  -> gracias

agree  xxxLilla: Me gusta mucho esta proposicion!
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: "puede llevar"... ¿quién escribió esto? ¿el INDEC? #:)))
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Rick Henry
4 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  ThinkAMDS
5 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  FionaBrind
14 hrs
  -> gracias

disagree  xxxLia Fail: See below
20 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
printing money


Explanation:
this is the correct financial term for lay people...

Dr. Chrys Chrystello
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes, there talking about increasing M3
1 min

agree  swisstell: yes, that's the way one usually puts it!
30 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The (increase) in money supply may


Explanation:
The issue of money
The uncontrolled increase in the money supply
The increase in the money supply may.
The emission of money doesn’t cause inflation


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 00:19:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The last sentence is a my statement, not a translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 13:15:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Money is bills, credits, etc. M1, M2 and M3
The increase of money over a certain calculated level of the National Product will cause inflation. The dollars bills are but a small percentage of money circulating. Most is only computer numbers.

xxxechoecho
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
33 mins
  -> Mil gracias

agree  Endre Both
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Jill Renwick
10 hrs
  -> Muchas Gracias

agree  xxxLia Fail: Absolutely 100%, standard economics, over 1m hits in Google for this collocation
20 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Issuing money .....might


Explanation:
miguel

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
36 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
currency issuing


Explanation:
This is how I would translate.

HTH ;)


    Reference: http://www.ustreas.gov/currency/hundred.html
Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiana Coblis: I agree
13 hrs

disagree  xxxLia Fail: currency refers to foreign exchange, not domestic money supply
20 hrs
  -> Ailish, where did you get this idea? I think you should read the following:The United States is issuing currency with new security features. See reference above.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
currency issuance


Explanation:
...from seigniorage generated by excessive currency issuance; domestic financial markets
should have ... policy at high rates of inflation. In this connection, it is ...
www.worldbank.org/fandd/english/0398/articles/0100398.htm

Can Inflation Targeting Be a Framework for Monetary Policy in ...
... seigniorage generated by excessive currency issuance; domestic financial markets
should have ... a country has experienced annual inflation rates of 15­25 percent ...
www.worldbank.org/fandd/english/pdfs/0398/0100398.pdf



P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
issuance of (excessive) currency


Explanation:
The difficulty is qualifying the issuance of currency because that is really the function of a Central Bank. However, this is the mechanism by which inflation/hyperinflation is generated.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645