KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

favorecieron (y sentido de la frase)

English translation: was fostered by


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:favorecieron
English translation:was fostered by
Entered by: xxxPaul Roige

00:26 Mar 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / post-el chino's Peru
Spanish term or phrase: favorecieron (y sentido de la frase)
Hola. Este doble párrafón me tiene en ascuas: "En este entorno, la economía peruana, en el año 2.001 ha presentado una demanda deprimida, lo que determinó que la actividad económica permaneciera débil con una caída del PIB estimada en –0,1%. Esto generó una inflación cercana a cero, mientras el déficit comercial tendió a desaparecer a pesar de una apreciación nominal del tipo de cambio superior a 2%.
El riesgo político, la combinación de políticas y factores externos de intercambio, así como la estructural debilidad empresarial, FAVORECIERON esta situación en un año de elecciones y poco propicio para inversiones."
Was this situation "fuelled by" or "worsened by"? And why "favorecieron"? Vamos, que si a mí me "favorecen" con tamaño desastre, desde luego que no me pongo a echar cohetes...
Gracias :-) Paul
ps: please don't translate the whole paragraph!! Just "favorecieron" will do... :-)
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Please read below.
Explanation:
This situation was fostered (encouraged)by the election year, which was not suitable for investments.

Explanation: In Latin America, the government tend to delay (impopular) economic steps that must be taken in elections years, in order to not loose the votes of the people. This reduces investments, because the investors loose confidence in the country, since this increases the risk of inflation or deflation, depending on the particular circumstances.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Robert, that makes SO much sense. "Fostered" will be. Thanks a lot. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Please read below.
Robert INGLEDEW
5supported, helped, aided or backed upxxxOso
4 +1compounded this ( bad) situation
swisstell
5resulted inJane Lamb-Ruiz
4added to
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4contributed to
P Forgas


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
resulted in


Explanation:
or
gave rise to
or
ended in
or
came down to or did not mitigate

:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
added to


Explanation:
posibilidad
miguel

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compounded this ( bad) situation


Explanation:
I know what your "difficulty" is: favores generally are something positive, are they not. Therefore you need to work your way to a different verb - and above is one possibility.
Good luck!

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: I like this.
5 mins
  -> thank you. Apparently the asker did not....

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contributed to


Explanation:
una palabra "positiva" con un significado negativo.

felicidade, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
supported, helped, aided or backed up


Explanation:
Hiya Paul,
Yo creo que el "favorecieron" está usado en plan irónico pos yo tampoco me sentiría muy favorecido que digamos con tamaña situación.
¿Con esos amigos para que queremos enemigos? Saben qué... No nos vuelvan a support, help, aid or back up hasta que se los pidamos muchachos... ¿vale?

Buena suerte y abrazos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Please read below.


Explanation:
This situation was fostered (encouraged)by the election year, which was not suitable for investments.

Explanation: In Latin America, the government tend to delay (impopular) economic steps that must be taken in elections years, in order to not loose the votes of the people. This reduces investments, because the investors loose confidence in the country, since this increases the risk of inflation or deflation, depending on the particular circumstances.


Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Robert, that makes SO much sense. "Fostered" will be. Thanks a lot. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
41 mins
  -> Thank you, Chrys