KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

poner en jaque

English translation: to corner, to put (sb) with their back against the wall


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:poner en jaque
English translation:to corner, to put (sb) with their back against the wall
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

10:10 Mar 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: poner en jaque
tras el escándalo de Enron, poner en jaque a las empresas de consultoría
amanda
to corner, to put (consulting firms) with their back against the wall
Explanation:
The idea behind "poner en jaque" is to corner or trap someone, i.e. they're not allowed to make any movement or they will die, go bankrupt, whatever (I guess you know this comes from chess: when you are "in jaque" any move you make will make you lose the game). I just know there is a better term in English but I can't remember it now no matter what (maybe somebody else?). For want of a better translation, I'd say to corner or to put with their back against the wall are pretty close.

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to corner, to put (consulting firms) with their back against the wall
Andrea Bullrich
4 +2to hold a thead over
J. Calzado
5jeopardizeJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1to put in checkFionaBrind
4 +1put (consultancy companies) on alertxxxAnneM
4 +1puts them between the devil and the deep blue sea?
Parrot
4keep in checkwrtransco
4to put someone on the rack
Sheila Hardie
1to put in check
Sladjana Stojanovic


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to put in check


Explanation:
or keep in check

FionaBrind
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LEALZ
4 hrs
  -> thanks LEALZ

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
to put in check


Explanation:
to put in check

Sladjana Stojanovic
Serbia and Montenegro

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
put (consultancy companies) on alert


Explanation:
Without the whole sentence it's a bit difficult, but I think this might suit the context.

xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 363

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to hold a thead over


Explanation:
Poner en jaque is a Spanish expression meaning to harrass, worry somenone.

Dicc. Moliner: Tenera a alguien sometido a continua intranquilidad.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 10:33:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant threat, not thread

J. Calzado
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Davorka Grgic
55 mins

agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: Same meaning found in other dictionaries...
2 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keep in check


Explanation:
has them on edge

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 39

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to put someone on the rack


Explanation:
to put them on the rack - another option

According to my dictionary, you could also use this expression.

HTH

Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to corner, to put (consulting firms) with their back against the wall


Explanation:
The idea behind "poner en jaque" is to corner or trap someone, i.e. they're not allowed to make any movement or they will die, go bankrupt, whatever (I guess you know this comes from chess: when you are "in jaque" any move you make will make you lose the game). I just know there is a better term in English but I can't remember it now no matter what (maybe somebody else?). For want of a better translation, I'd say to corner or to put with their back against the wall are pretty close.

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: in chess, it is when one player says check to the other
59 mins
  -> yep, thanks, Jane :-)

agree  Parrot: I know what you mean about that missing expression...
2 hrs
  -> I know you know... una se vuelve loca :-(

agree  Sheila Hardie: buena explicacion, Andrea:)
2 hrs
  -> gracias, amiguita! :-)))

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jeopardize


Explanation:
it could be this since in chess when you are in "check"'your position is in jeopardy

so depending on the rest of the context it could mean this and not put in check

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
puts them between the devil and the deep blue sea?


Explanation:
holds a sword of Damocles over their heads?

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: I like both of these expressions:)
10 mins