KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

he recibido un mensaje der error al enviarle un correo al sr. X, sabría Ud que

English translation: The English translation?


15:50 Mar 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: he recibido un mensaje der error al enviarle un correo al sr. X, sabría Ud que
persona lo ha reemplazado ...
domingo
Peru
English translation:The English translation?
Explanation:
I assume you\\\'d like this in English??

I have received an error message when I sent a mail (or an e-mail) to MR.X. Would you know who has replaced him? (Or, would you happen to know who his replacement is?)
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5The English translation?
Bill Greendyk
5I received an error notification notice after I wrote to Mr. X. Did you know that...Taina
5I have received an "error confirmation message" in return of the message...Yolanda Morato
4I SENT A MESSAGE TO MR X AND IT WAS RETURNED, DO YOU KNOW
MIGUEL JIMENEZ


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I SENT A MESSAGE TO MR X AND IT WAS RETURNED, DO YOU KNOW


Explanation:
MIGUEL....
THAT WILL WORK

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I have received an "error confirmation message" in return of the message...


Explanation:
I sent to Mr. X, would you know who...

Hope it helps!

Yolanda Morato
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
The English translation?


Explanation:
I assume you\\\'d like this in English??

I have received an error message when I sent a mail (or an e-mail) to MR.X. Would you know who has replaced him? (Or, would you happen to know who his replacement is?)

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: Exactly, it means that Mr X doesn't have that email anymore or (more likely) doesn't work there anymore.
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Cid.

agree  Fiona N�voa: Ok, but I'd prefer I received instead of I have received - gramatically more correct, I think.
48 mins
  -> Yes, you're right. Both grammatically correct, but the 'have' is redundant and unnecessary. Thanks!

agree  MJ Barber
1 hr
  -> Gracias, MJ.

agree  Pablo Tarantino
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Pablo.

agree  Gustavo Carias
2 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I received an error notification notice after I wrote to Mr. X. Did you know that...


Explanation:
This way the phrasing sounds more natural...

Taina