KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

valor del vuelo

English translation: standing value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:valor del vuelo
English translation:standing value
Entered by: Jennifer Callahan

20:40 Mar 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: valor del vuelo
Real estate appraisal. It's definitely not a typo for "suelo"
Jennifer Callahan
Standing value
Explanation:
Hi:
Valor del vuelo, as oposed to "valor del suelo" mean anything that is "above ground" for insurance purposes. The key here is that you would not insure the land, against fire, for example, only the facilities.
HIH
Selected response from:

Judy Rojas
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks! It's an urban building, so the forestry reference didn't do it for me, but the insurance explanation is perfect!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4To confirm meaning of 'vuelo' as per ricardoxxxLia Fail
4Standing value
Judy Rojas
4See explanationxxxmgonzalez
4stand value
P Forgas
1could it be "vuelto"???
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stand value


Explanation:
felicidades, P.


    eurodic
P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
could it be "vuelto"???


Explanation:
Jennifer, if you're absolutely sure it's not a "typo" for "suelo"....then I'm stumped. The ONLY thing that occurs to me is "vuelto"...(and this is a "wilde" guess, at best) ...as in money returned, left over, etc....though I can't think why.

Anyway, perhaps this might inspire another colleague to provide a more logical answer.

Good Luck!
terry


    Cabanellas-Hoage dic.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See explanation


Explanation:
VUELO:"Arbolado de un monte",& "En algunas divisiones tradicionales de la propiedad, derecho al arbolado con separación del que otro tenga sobre el suelo."(DRAE). So it's the trees we're talking about.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 44

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Standing value


Explanation:
Hi:
Valor del vuelo, as oposed to "valor del suelo" mean anything that is "above ground" for insurance purposes. The key here is that you would not insure the land, against fire, for example, only the facilities.
HIH

Judy Rojas
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 525
Grading comment
Thanks! It's an urban building, so the forestry reference didn't do it for me, but the insurance explanation is perfect!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To confirm meaning of 'vuelo' as per ricardo


Explanation:
·¿Cuál es el importe en que se debe asegurar el inmueble (valor de tasación, el de responsabilidad hipotecaria, el del préstamo ... )?

· Debe asegurarse por el valor de tasación, teniendo en cuenta que hay dos valores, el de vuelo y el de suelo.
Lo correcto sería asegurarse por el valor de vuelo.

Google:

http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:2E6j-OLnOMkC:www.cuatro...


xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1368