KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Fabrica no se compromete

English translation: cannot be held accountable for- the factory is not liable-


01:02 Mar 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Fabrica no se compromete
complaint re services
Lorna Thomson
English translation:cannot be held accountable for- the factory is not liable-
Explanation:
miguel
Selected response from:

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Grading comment
Thanks for all your prompt replies - not easy with such a short phrase to make sense, but you did!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cannot be held accountable for- the factory is not liable-
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4 +1The factory does not commit itself / The factory does not have a commitment
Robert INGLEDEW
5The factory is not held responsiblexxxOso
5Factory does not undertake
Marian Greenfield
4the factory disclaims (warranty, liability), etc.
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
2The factory will not accept/commit/promise...to
Terry Burgess


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Factory does not undertake


Explanation:
must be more to the sentence, but that's what the phrase means.


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cannot be held accountable for- the factory is not liable-


Explanation:
miguel

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151
Grading comment
Thanks for all your prompt replies - not easy with such a short phrase to make sense, but you did!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
1 min

agree  MJ Barber: good 1
5 mins
  -> gracias "colegas"

agree  Parrot
10 mins
  -> gracias "colegas"

agree  FionaBrind
8 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The factory is not held responsible


Explanation:
Hi Lorna,
I hope it helps.
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The factory does not commit itself / The factory does not have a commitment


Explanation:
I believe that here commit fits it better than oblige. Some factories "oblige" themselves in the papers, but do not have a commitment to quality and service.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: this is it!
1 min
  -> Gracias, MJPastor

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
The factory will not accept/commit/promise...to


Explanation:
Without more context Lorna, it's a bit tough to be more precise.
Luck!
terry


    Oxford Superlex + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the factory disclaims (warranty, liability), etc.


Explanation:
it seems to be a disclaimer

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739