ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

balance de resultados

English translation: financial statements

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:balance de resultados
English translation:financial statements

23:45 Mar 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: balance de resultados
analizaron el balance anual de resultados del banco.
Roxanna Cain
profit and loss account
Explanation:
or more generally anual financial statements

HTH
Selected response from:

Hugo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6[annual] income statement
Terry Burgess
4 +6profit and loss account
Hugo
5 +1ROXI: NO ME VOTES - LA RESPUESTA CORRECTA YA TE LA DIERON...Aurora Humarán
4 -1the bank's annual balance sheetMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the bank's annual balance sheet


Explanation:
"el balance anual de resultados del banco" translates to the above.

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 458

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marian Greenfield: wrong statement
29 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
[annual] income statement


Explanation:
Hope this helps Roxi:-)
terry


    Orellana dictionary + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: yup that's it, or profit and loss statement [P&L] - synonyms
29 mins
  -> Thx a lot Marian:-))...coming from you, that's a biggy:-))

agree  Valeria Verona
2 hrs

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
4 hrs

agree  FionaBrind
9 hrs

agree  Aurora Humarán: o Statement of Income (= Estado de Resultados)
21 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich
3 days13 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
profit and loss account


Explanation:
or more generally anual financial statements

HTH


    exp bus.
Hugo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SwissTell
3 mins
  -> thanks e-rich :-)

agree  Thierry LOTTE: Or PL sheet commme disent les japonais
6 mins
  -> merci thierry, ou encore une possibilité P&L :-)

agree  Mónica Bassi
2 hrs
  -> merci Mónica :-)

agree  Valeria Verona
2 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham
7 hrs

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
12 hrs

neutral  Aurora Humarán: sí a P&L. No a Financial Statements ya que éste último significa Estados Contables. Uno de esos cuatro E.Contables es el P&L
21 hrs

1 day14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ROXI: NO ME VOTES - LA RESPUESTA CORRECTA YA TE LA DIERON...


Explanation:
Esto es solamente para los que quieran oir (o leer!)

Los Financial Statements (en español "Estados Contables") son cuatro. Ahi van en los dos idiomas:

Statement of Financial Condition = Estado de Situación Patrimonial

Satement of Income =
Estado de Resultados (P&L)

Statements of Changes in Shareholders´ Equity =
Estado de Evolución del Patrimonio Neto

Statements of Cash Flow = Estado de origen y aplicación de fondos.

Uno más bonito que el otro!!!
Argentinos saludos!!!!
Aurora

Por favor NO ME VOTEN esta es una colaboración ad-honoremo, muestra gratis.
Hoy estoy buena.
=)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 00:02:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hoy estoy buena pero escribiendo a máquina estoy HORRIBLE.

Donde el lector encuentre \"variantes\" de la palabra Statement, favor reemplazar por STATEMENT.
=)


    Traductora Pblica de Ingls - Universidad de Buenos Aires
    Traductora in-house de un Banco
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: por qué no aunque sea un voto, con toda esta explicación?
2 days13 hrs
  -> essssssssaaaa....