KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

sobre la base

English translation: based on / on the basis of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sobre la base
English translation:based on / on the basis of
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

05:17 Mar 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: sobre la base
- veinte por ciento, calculado sobre la base de 42.000 clientes por un valor de $US 2.20 por cada uno y....

I understand this but am not sure what would be the simplest way to say it in English
AndrewSimms
based on / on the basis of
Explanation:
Two options that mean exactly the same.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
that's what i thought, thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3based on / on the basis of
Robert INGLEDEW
5Based on an estimate 42,000 customers at
Monica Colangelo


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
based on / on the basis of


Explanation:
Two options that mean exactly the same.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
that's what i thought, thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Davis
0 min
  -> Thank you, ddavis

agree  FionaBrind
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Fiona.

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Chrys.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Based on an estimate 42,000 customers at


Explanation:
En este caso en particular intercambiar las funciones morfológicas del verbo y el sustantivo dan una mejor versión en inglés sin cambiar en absoluto el significado. Me suena mucho mejor que decir "estimated on the basis of"

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014