KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

merma de inventarios

English translation: inventory shrinkage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:merma de inventario
English translation:inventory shrinkage
Entered by: Alan Lambson

06:08 Mar 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: merma de inventarios
The meaning is plain enough: a reduction of inventory.

However, are there any production engineering types out there who can tell me whether this term corresponds to the English term "inventory shrinkage"? This term refers to reductions in inventory other than those that come about through normal transactions, such as theft, breakage, misplacement, or plain old mysterious causes. The document, by the way, is from Mexico.
Alan Lambson
shrinkage
Explanation:
merma is for types of inventory that can change, be reduced but that is not because of sales or whatever, it's precisely because of something like shrinkage, evaporations etc. I am not sure how accountants refere to this type of inventory change
I just spoke to an accountant and he's says that it is referred at least in the food industy as SHRINKAGE
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
I rather expected that this was the answer, and also was able to confirm it independently. I studied inventory management 20 years ago in an MBA program and knew the term "inventory shrinkage", just not whether it applied here.

Thanks for your confirmation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1shrinkageJane Lamb-Ruiz
4inventory decrease or decrease in inventorySery
4Wastage
Jennifer Callahan
1downsizing inventory?
Terry Burgess


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
downsizing inventory?


Explanation:
Again Alan, to see it in an actual sentence would help a great deal.
Luck!
terry


    exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wastage


Explanation:
just another possibility to consider

Jennifer Callahan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 162

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inventory decrease or decrease in inventory


Explanation:
biz.yahoo.com/prnews/020124/nyth041_1.html

The company also indicated that, aided by significant inventory reductions, fourth quarter cash from operations was very strong, reaching $118 million and exceeding levels realized in the fourth quarter a year ago. Free cash flow (after capital expenditures and dividends) was $80 million, matching the $80 million generated last year. Mr. Trani added: ``Stanley's inherent cash-generating ability remains apparent. Our sequential inventory decrease, which was the result of improved planning and inventory disposition, was particularly important. We have every expectation that 2002 will show greater working capital efficiency and further enhanced cash generation.''

Saludos, Sery



Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shrinkage


Explanation:
merma is for types of inventory that can change, be reduced but that is not because of sales or whatever, it's precisely because of something like shrinkage, evaporations etc. I am not sure how accountants refere to this type of inventory change
I just spoke to an accountant and he's says that it is referred at least in the food industy as SHRINKAGE

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
I rather expected that this was the answer, and also was able to confirm it independently. I studied inventory management 20 years ago in an MBA program and knew the term "inventory shrinkage", just not whether it applied here.

Thanks for your confirmation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Leal: I agree on Shrinkage https://www.accountingcoach.com/blog/what-is-inventory-shrin...
5599 days