KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

quebranto

English translation: loss, damage, ruin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:quebranto
English translation:loss, damage, ruin
Entered by: xxxOso

06:14 Mar 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: quebranto
In a Mexican request for proposal for an ERP (Enterprise Requirements Planning) system, it says:

Adicionalmente el ERP lleva un control de quién ha realizado o a quién se le adjudica un "quebranto".

It's under the heading: Control de recuperaciones.
Alan Lambson
loss, damage, ruin
Explanation:
Hi Alan,
Some options 4U.
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5loss, damage, ruinxxxOso
4compensation (for loss)
Al Gallo
4Deberías averigura un poco sobre el tema legal...Aurora Humarán


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
loss, damage, ruin


Explanation:
Hi Alan,
Some options 4U.
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)


    Simon & Schuster's
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Deberías averigura un poco sobre el tema legal...


Explanation:
Porque tal vez tengas que traducir ---"or has been declared bankrupt".
Saludos,


Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 395

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compensation (for loss)


Explanation:
This is a tricky one.I'll explain. A few years of my work as a bank employee were spent as a cashier. Each year I received a fixed amount of money as compensation for losses, whether they occurred or not. The allocated amount, was in that case directly called in 'quebrantos de caja', that is, it was not called 'compensación por quebrantos de caja'. I wouldn't however apply the same approach in English, so I propose 'compensation (for loss, etc.) - In Spanish it is also called 'quebranto de moneda' in commercial lingo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 20:11:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please read [directly called \'quebrantos de caja\']

Al Gallo
PRO pts in pair: 2