KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

expuestos

English translation: which we have encountered


15:51 Mar 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: expuestos
Aprovechamos el presente para saludarlos y explicarles la posible confusion, por el mal entendido, al cual nos hemos visto expuestos, segun su carta del 6 de mayo.
Steven
English translation:which we have encountered
Explanation:
"misunderstanding which we have encountered," or "which has resulted."

Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 16:10:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or perhaps, better yet, WHICH HAS ARISEN. I prefer this one myself.
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2which we have encountered
Bill Greendyk
5subject
Henry Hinds
5the misunderstading which we have been exposed toAntonio Costa
4MISSUNDERSTANDING THAT WE ENCOUNTERED
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4which we have experiencedJH Trads


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
which we have encountered


Explanation:
"misunderstanding which we have encountered," or "which has resulted."

Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 16:10:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or perhaps, better yet, WHICH HAS ARISEN. I prefer this one myself.

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: pretty much
1 min
  -> Thanks, Marian! Not quite an unequivocal agree, but that's fine! :-)

agree  jafroome: which has arisen - bien Will
14 mins
  -> Thanks, pal!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subject


Explanation:
...due to the misunderstanding we have been subject to (or to which we have been subject)


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
MISSUNDERSTANDING THAT WE ENCOUNTERED


Explanation:
MIGUEL

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which we have experienced


Explanation:
as in the ref:

On their album, "Expand Your Mind," Gamma Ray and Satellite experience cultural
misunderstanding in a Chinese restaurant.....members.aol.com/diggamma/text/sounds.htm - 5k

HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the misunderstading which we have been exposed to


Explanation:
Ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179