KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

inventario de alerta

English translation: minimum/danger stock level


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:inventario de alerta
English translation:minimum/danger stock level
Entered by: Alan Lambson

16:17 Mar 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: inventario de alerta
Así mismo, los algoritmos básicos que debe incluir son: Inventario de seguridad, inventario mínimo de exhibición, inventario mínimo adicional por promoción, nivel de inventario mínimo de alerta.

I suspect that this means the inventory level which alerts the system or manager to the need to replenish.

Can anyone confirm?
Alan Lambson
minimum/danger stock level
Explanation:
level at which stocks need replenishing. minimum would be less urgent than danger
Selected response from:

Guiri
Spain
Grading comment
This answer really nails the meaning. Many thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3low inventory alertJane Lamb-Ruiz
4minimum/danger stock levelGuiri
4minimum-inventory alert
Terry Burgess
5 -1minimum alert inventoryAntonio Costa


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
minimum alert inventory


Explanation:
Ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  swisstell: you put the sense of this upside down. It would need to say "minimum inventory alert" to make sense
48 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
low inventory alert


Explanation:
Yes, the inventory is low and the red light goes off...
alert
warning
notification



:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 15:16:20 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

danger is incorrect unless dealing with, say, fuel in a plane

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves
33 mins

agree  swisstell: there is a specific word for it which I ought to recall - but this I am brain-lame today, I go with you!
48 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minimum-inventory alert


Explanation:
Hope this helps Alan:-)
terry


    None needed
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minimum/danger stock level


Explanation:
level at which stocks need replenishing. minimum would be less urgent than danger

Guiri
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 186
Grading comment
This answer really nails the meaning. Many thanks.