KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

variedad

English translation: range


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:variedad
English translation:range
Entered by: Alan Lambson

16:39 Mar 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: variedad
Capacidad disponible

Se refiere al número máximo de nuevos productos que integran la variedad y que en un momento dado podrían saturar los espacios disponibles en tienda...

From a retail sales document originating in Mexico.

I am familiar with "variedad" as a quality of things (variety), but in this case it seems to be something more concrete.
Alan Lambson
wide range of products or choice of product
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 16:51:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

marketing always drone on and one about consumer choice, or having choices, think about it...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
All good answers. I ended up using "range" which fits the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Product line
biancaf202
4 +1categoryJH Trads
4 +1wide range of products or choice of productJane Lamb-Ruiz
4range
VERTERE


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wide range of products or choice of product


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 16:51:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

marketing always drone on and one about consumer choice, or having choices, think about it...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
All good answers. I ended up using "range" which fits the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
range


Explanation:
range: the total products of a manufacturer, designer, or stockist: ex: the new autumn range (www.wordreference.com)

VERTERE
Italy

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
category


Explanation:
Hola Alan,

en este caso preciso "variedad" viene a ser categoría, lo cual explica que hayan diversos productos adentro de ella

espero que te sirva


    nat Sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Absolutely! ¶:^))
4 mins
  -> thanks :-)

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Product line


Explanation:
The number of products included in a specific sector / gamma.

Example
Product Resources of Houston, Texas manufactures and markets a complete line of custom cable assemblies for the communications and desktop market


    Reference: http://www.productresourcesinc.com/
biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gabyattol
1 hr
  -> Thank you Gaby. Itmakes two of us

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
2 hrs
  -> Thank youChrys. Now it make three of us.