KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

plaza

English translation: market or location


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:plaza
English translation:market or location
Entered by: Alan Lambson

17:42 Mar 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: plaza
análisis por evento de excepción o tipo de transacción, tienda, cluster, líder, comisionista, asesor, plaza, etc.

Part of retail management software, Mexico
Alan Lambson
market or location
Explanation:
Everyone is close; take your pick; "plaza" in Mexico basically refers to a particular market, generally expressed as a city location which could include a group of branches in and around that city and managed as a unit.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3city
Marian Greenfield
5 +2market or location
Henry Hinds
4 +3place / marketplaceJH Trads
3LocalityJohn Barker
2venue or locationJordana


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
place / marketplace


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: aunque yo pondría "market" (una de las "cuatro P" de Kotler, plaza, no?
5 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

agree  biancaf202: Kotler's 4 Ps are "PLACE", Product, Price and Promotion.
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
city


Explanation:
plaza = city or location

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jafroome
0 min

agree  GoodWords: Yes, specifically in reference to the where a bank is located, e.g. see use in http://www.tiber.com.mx/operar.htm
11 mins

agree  Patrick Weill: thank you
4097 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
venue or location


Explanation:
I think this may be referring to store location? or event venue? just a hunch.

Jordana
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
market or location


Explanation:
Everyone is close; take your pick; "plaza" in Mexico basically refers to a particular market, generally expressed as a city location which could include a group of branches in and around that city and managed as a unit.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gabyattol
1 hr

agree  Patrick Weill: thank you
4097 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Locality


Explanation:
It just sounds better to me. More natural.

John Barker