KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

licuar una deuda

English translation: to devalue a debt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:licuar una deuda
English translation:to devalue a debt
Entered by: Endre Both

19:36 Mar 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: licuar una deuda
ojo licuar no liquidar
Erica L
to devalue a debt
Explanation:
Usually used in the passive voice, e.g.

debts are devalued
devalued debts

Explanation (see also Robert Ingledew above):
If inflation raises to levels higher than expected, fixed-rate debts are devalued, which of course benefits debtors.

The term generally used is simply "devalued" rather than "watered down".

To verify this meaning of "deuda licuada" (as opposed to "liquidar" - "pay off, liquidate, settle, dissolve" all of which which do not apply here), a quick Google search is sufficient.

Regarding the use of the English term, see my references.
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you!
I guess this is exactly the meaning I want to convey
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dissolve a debt
Fiona N�voa
5liquidate a debt/pay off a debt
Roxane Dow
4 +1Water down a debt
Robert INGLEDEW
4to devalue a debt
Endre Both
4favor leerAurora Humarán
4Settle a debt.....gdomolina


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dissolve a debt


Explanation:
Suerte!

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
9 mins

agree  JH Trads: este es el término equivalente a "licuar" en este contexto
1 hr

agree  Valeria Verona
2 hrs

disagree  Aurora Humarán: no es dissolve
4 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Water down a debt


Explanation:
I am not sure if this term exists in financial English, but it means "thinning" the debt in times of inflation. For example, I have an American Express card with a considerable amount financed in Argentine pesos. When the government devaluated the peso, it determined that all debts up to 5,000 Dollars would be converted at the previous exchange rate of 1 to 1. Thus, my debt with the card was "watered down" by about 60%.
There might be a better way of putting it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 11:09:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aunque la mayoría de las referencias tienen que ver con otro contexto, veo que \"water down\" se usa en el mundo financiero en el sentido de licuar o quitar valor. Ver referencias abajo.
Your search: \"water down\"+debt Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 1600 | Next 20 >

Business 2.0 - Magazine Article - Why You Should Care Whether a ...
... by a conservative company with little debt, the market can react positively. In effect,
the company is saying, \"We don\'t need to water down our stock. We think ...
http://www.business2.com/articles/mag/0,1640,9311,FF.html
More Results From: www.business2.com

SoCal Ed parent wary legislators won\'t OK rescue
... for $2.76 billion. The utility ran up billions in debt buying power whose costs
it couldn\'t pass ... of South Central Los Angeles, would also water down the MOU. ...
http://www.idg.net/english/crd_edison_774671.html






Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aurora Humarán: nunca lo escuché pero no soy English speaker...La idea está bien orientada.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Aurora. No encontré el término en mi diccionario financiero, y traté de transmitir el concepto.

agree  Endre Both: See also my answer below.
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dinnye.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
liquidate a debt/pay off a debt


Explanation:
Per Merriam Webster's Collegiate Dictionary, Tenth Edition:

liquidate: b) to settle a debt by payment or other settlement

Per Dicc. Salamanca de la lengua espanola: Pagar (una persona) una deuda completamente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 22:58:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is for liquidar, sorry!

Roxane Dow
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LEALZ: pay off a debt
34 mins

neutral  JH Trads: licuar, no liquidar :-)
51 mins
  -> You're right, I researched the wrong one! Sorry.

disagree  Aurora Humarán: no es el significado
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
favor leer


Explanation:
Hola Erica hace poquito se hizo una consulta sobre este ben/mal dito tema de "licuar".
Tenés más contexto? Tiene que ver con Argentina? En general, se interpreta como "reduce debts" pero hay que ver el contexto.
Podés completarlo?

Aurora


    Traductora in-house de un Banco
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 395

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Settle a debt.....


Explanation:
A more colloquial variant....

gdomolina
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to devalue a debt


Explanation:
Usually used in the passive voice, e.g.

debts are devalued
devalued debts

Explanation (see also Robert Ingledew above):
If inflation raises to levels higher than expected, fixed-rate debts are devalued, which of course benefits debtors.

The term generally used is simply "devalued" rather than "watered down".

To verify this meaning of "deuda licuada" (as opposed to "liquidar" - "pay off, liquidate, settle, dissolve" all of which which do not apply here), a quick Google search is sufficient.

Regarding the use of the English term, see my references.


    Reference: http://www.bradynet.com/bbs/em/100040-1526.html
    Reference: http://amue.lf.net/publications/news/newslet.43/nl43_04.htm
Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 71
Grading comment
Thank you!
I guess this is exactly the meaning I want to convey