KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

valor cedido

English translation: amount or value conveyed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:valor cedido
English translation:amount or value conveyed
Entered by: Henry Hinds

20:17 Mar 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: valor cedido
El valor cedido por Toda Musica a favor de MTV asciende aproximadamente a $24,000, los cuales brindamos con todo gusto y satisfacion...
AndrewSimms
amount or value conveyed
Explanation:
...by TM to MTV...
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5amount or value conveyed
Henry Hinds
5waived valueAnaAngelica Amador
5Value assigned
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5allocatedAntonio Costa
4value of the disposed assetsJH Trads


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
amount or value conveyed


Explanation:
...by TM to MTV...


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez
0 min

agree  Roxane Dow
4 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield
25 mins

neutral  JH Trads: in a bus/fin context, "ceder" means "to dispose of"..."conveyed" seems less specific/financial/equivalent here :-)
35 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
2 hrs

agree  Aurora Humarán
3 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
value of the disposed assets


Explanation:
disposal of assets value

cesión= disposal


como en la referencia:

... State Administrative Rules stipulate that surplus property will be disposed of at
fair market value, unless the property is not marketable for some reason and ...
personnel.usu.edu/policies/503.htm - 6k

espero que te ayude



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 20:43:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

adding a reference for \"value of disposed assets\":

Reports of Disposed Assets. Report Directory DIRECTIONS: Each month contains a
report listing the asset numbers of the equipment disposed within that month ...
www.as.cmu.edu/~fsg/Property/PAS_TOC/PAS/PAS_DISP.htm - 22k -

HTH


    exp bus.fin., web ref.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
allocated


Explanation:
ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Value assigned


Explanation:

42,300 hits of these two exact words:

PDF] Problem 1 Value assigned to company = 70 Value prior to discount ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Problem 1 Value assigned to company = 70 Value prior to discount = 100 Revenues
for the firm = 100 Operating margin for firm = 10.00% Value to Sales Ratio ...
www.stern.nyu.edu/~adamodar/pdfiles/eqnotes/quiz3sol.pdf - Páginas similares


Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
waived value


Explanation:
Es el valor al cual ellos tendrían derecho pero, en este caso, gustosamente renuncian a él y lo transfieren a MTV.

AnaAngelica Amador
PRO pts in pair: 16