KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

utilidad fiscal neta reinvertida

English translation: reinvested net fiscal benefit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:utilidad fiscal neta reinvertida
English translation:reinvested net fiscal benefit
Entered by: Al Gallo

22:49 Mar 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: utilidad fiscal neta reinvertida
dividendos registrados en las cuentas de utilidada fiscal neta reinvertida
Edith Veronica Luna
Mexico
benefit/profit
Explanation:
Applies to this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 23:11:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Net fiscal benefit reinvested.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 23:13:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or rather \'Reinvested net fiscal benefit\'
Selected response from:

Al Gallo
Grading comment
THANKS
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Reinvested Net Taxable Income Accounts
Richard Cadena
4 -1benefit/profit
Al Gallo


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
benefit/profit


Explanation:
Applies to this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 23:11:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Net fiscal benefit reinvested.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 23:13:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or rather \'Reinvested net fiscal benefit\'

Al Gallo
PRO pts in pair: 2
Grading comment
THANKS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Heathcliff: Mr. Cadena's phrase (see below) is the correct one.
2256 days

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Reinvested Net Taxable Income Accounts


Explanation:
This type of accounts was created in the annual amendments enacted to Mexican Tax Legislation in 1999, and eliminated effective fiscal 2002. Its abbreviations in Spanish were CUFINER and CUFINRE. This was originally taken from the Net Taxable Income Account (CUFIN) which continues to be in effect. All dividends should be paid out of the Net Taxable Income Account up to its balance in Mexico in order to be tax free. Any amount paid in excess thereof is subject to Income Tax payable by the company paying the dividend. I get this all the time in the financial statements I translate for Mexico City based affiliates of international accounting firms (PwC, GTI, etc.). I have 13 years experience translating for such accounting firms here in Mexico.

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1592

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

agree  Heathcliff: This is the proper English phrase. ("Fiscal benefits" is a calque.)
2256 days