KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

costo referido

English translation: the corresponding cost


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:costo referido
English translation:the corresponding cost
Entered by: JH Trads

22:53 Mar 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: costo referido
las disposiciones sobre el costo referido entraran en vigor a partir de..
Edith Veronica Luna
Mexico
the corresponding cost
Explanation:
as in the following ref:

... to the project on which the Dean works, or charged to a corresponding cost sharing
account. If incidental effort is expended on sponsored projects which was ...
www.stanford.edu/dept/DoR/rph/Deanmemo.html - 5k -

I hope it helps
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
thanks, it helped a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3for the cost referred to / for the cost under reference
swisstell
5this cost
Sarah Brenchley
5referenced costMaria-Jose Pastor
4the corresponding costJH Trads
4the (afore)mentioned cost
Parrot


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
for the cost referred to / for the cost under reference


Explanation:
suerte!

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CNF: sin más contexto, pareciera la traducción acertada
53 mins
  -> thank you, Natalia!

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr
  -> obrigado, Doutor!

agree  David Davis
7 hrs
  -> thank you, dd!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
referenced cost


Explanation:
less literal and more common.

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the (afore)mentioned cost


Explanation:
if this refers to something mentioned within the same document.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
this cost


Explanation:
This is for a cost which has already been mentioned previously. In a more formal style you could also say the aforementioned cost.
Best wishes,
Sarah.

Sarah Brenchley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 104

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the corresponding cost


Explanation:
as in the following ref:

... to the project on which the Dean works, or charged to a corresponding cost sharing
account. If incidental effort is expended on sponsored projects which was ...
www.stanford.edu/dept/DoR/rph/Deanmemo.html - 5k -

I hope it helps


    nat Sp, exp bus.fin.+ web ref
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908
Grading comment
thanks, it helped a lot