KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

restandlole imporancia

English translation: reducing the confidence (or the interest) in your product


23:53 Mar 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: restandlole imporancia
Les solicitamos procedan a verificar la misma y corregir de inmediato estas irregularidades, ya que esto nos afecta directamente, restandolole importancia a su producto y creando una mala imagen para nuestra empresa.
AndrewSimms
English translation:reducing the confidence (or the interest) in your product
Explanation:
... and damaging the image of our company.

The literal translation would be: reducing the importance or your product.

(ONLY FOR THIS CONTEXT)
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5reducing the confidence (or the interest) in your product
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +1diminishing / downplayingxxxElena Sgarbo
5diminishing / weakening the appeal of your productJH Trads
4not giving much importance
Al Gallo
4playing down the productCNF


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
reducing the confidence (or the interest) in your product


Explanation:
... and damaging the image of our company.

The literal translation would be: reducing the importance or your product.

(ONLY FOR THIS CONTEXT)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
43 mins
  -> Thank you, Chrys.

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
49 mins
  -> Gracias, MJPastor

agree  Henry Hinds
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Henry.

agree  David Davis
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, ddavis

agree  Endre Both
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dinnye

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
playing down the product


Explanation:
Cambridge:

play down
phrasal verb [M]
to make (something) seem less important or less bad than it really is; to downplay
Military spokespeople tried to play down the seriousness of the disaster, but within a few hours it was clear that at least five ships had been sunk.

Diccionarios Vox:
restar importancia a algo, to play something down, play down the importance of sth.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 00:09:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

downplaying the product
playing the product down
playing down the importance of the product (would be a bit redundant)

CNF
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 75

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not giving much importance


Explanation:
not giving much importance to his product...

Traducción aceptada.

Al Gallo
PRO pts in pair: 2

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diminishing / downplaying


Explanation:
Diminishing is to make less, or to appear less, so it cold fit here.

"Downplaying" also captures the meaning.

HTH
Elena


xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  julitravel: I would say that "downplaying" is the most adequate, Downplay:"to make sth appear to be less important than it actually is."Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary"
1 hr
  -> Thanks Juli. E

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
diminishing / weakening the appeal of your product


Explanation:
appeal se usa mucho en este contexto de negocios, como en la ref:

appeal to viewers. More magazines and newspapers may close or reduce the resources
devoted to editorial content, potentially weakening their appeal to readers. ...
college4.nytimes.com/guests/articles/2001/07/27/859036.xml - 48k

HTH






    nat Sp, exp bus.fin.+ web ref
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908