KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

tributacion en origen

English translation: tax at source


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tributacion en origen
English translation:tax at source
Entered by: Parrot

09:44 Mar 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: tributacion en origen
transactions on the net
seanmac
United Kingdom
tax at source
Explanation:
We don't normally used the article (as in "withheld at source").
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks. Prefer this one!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5withholding [tax]
Marian Greenfield
5taxed at the source
Ligia Dias Costa
5taxed in the country of originKeith Elliott
4tax at source
Parrot


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
taxed in the country of origin


Explanation:
especially regarding internet sales, who gets the sales tax? usually the country in which the seller resides, which would be the country of origin

Keith Elliott
PRO pts in pair: 71

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
taxed at the source


Explanation:
ou taxed at the origin

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 49

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tax at source


Explanation:
We don't normally used the article (as in "withheld at source").

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thanks. Prefer this one!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
withholding [tax]


Explanation:
or taxes withheld, etc.


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613