KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

aditividad

English translation: additivity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aditividad
English translation:additivity
Entered by: Teresa Duran-Sanchez

15:26 Mar 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: aditividad
Demuestre la aditividad de la propuesta.
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
additivity
Explanation:
Aditividad [Additivity]
Modelo que sólo contiene los términos de los efectos simples, es decir, que los términos de interacción no están presentes. En el modelo de fiabilidad, esto significa que no hay interacción de persona por item.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 15:32:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chs, chs, Roberto... Un usuario asiduo como tú y no nos das más contexto... ;-)

¡Saluditos!
Selected response from:

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4additivity
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
5"Additivity" en contexto de contabilidad...
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
4 +1additivity?
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4accumulative character?
Parrot


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
additivity


Explanation:
Aditividad [Additivity]
Modelo que sólo contiene los términos de los efectos simples, es decir, que los términos de interacción no están presentes. En el modelo de fiabilidad, esto significa que no hay interacción de persona por item.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 15:32:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chs, chs, Roberto... Un usuario asiduo como tú y no nos das más contexto... ;-)

¡Saluditos!


    Reference: http://www.doxmatic.com/EE/dic.mv?bsq=Aditividad&mod=100
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 135
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patrick32
0 min

agree  David Davis
37 mins

agree  pzulaica
2 hrs

agree  Paola Nobizelli
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
additivity?


Explanation:
Nos das más contexto?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 15:31:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 1,460. Search took 0.48 seconds.

[PDF] WATER RESOURCES RESEARCH GRANT PROPOSAL (1) Project No: (2) TITLE ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... at which toxicological effects occur. This proposal directly addresses Mississippi
Water Research ... based on the assumption of additivity, and does not consider ...
water.usgs.gov/wrri/98grants/MississippiChemical.pdf - Similar pages

Writing Samples
... an unpalatable variant of logical atomism. I close with the proposal to treat principles
of additivity as regulative ideals in our search for intrinsic values. ...
spot.colorado.edu/~oddie/samples.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Instructions for Proposal to Land Apply Soil from Agricultural ...
... These instructions correspond to specific items on the proposal form. ... products are
to be combined due to additivity (see Land Application Note #1). Additive ...
www.mda.state.mn.us/incidentresponse/99gd13.htm - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] International Harmonization
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The additivity approach we favored was the UN. Simpler than the EU conventional
method. Page 8. SCHC, 3/29/00 Acute Toxicity, cont. *Current proposal is very ...
www.schc.org/downloads/2000spring/osha - silk.


Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Davis
37 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Additivity" en contexto de contabilidad...


Explanation:
Gracias por dar más contexto, Roberto.

Definición de additivity:

Additivity is a property pertaining to a set of interdependent index numbers related by definition or by accounting constraints under which an aggregate is defined as the sum of its components.

"Prove the additivity of your proposal": demuestre que su propuesta es compatible/interdependiente/integrable con las actividades contables existentes.


Yo lo entiendo así, aunque la verdad es que la palabrita se las trae...

Suerte!



    Reference: http://esa.un.org/unsd/sna1993/glossform.asp?getitem=10
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 135

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accumulative character?


Explanation:
Por no decir "additive". La idea, parece ser que se trata de una simple acumulación aritmética (sin más complicaciones).
Cabe "supplementary", pero sería "adicional".

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645