KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

acta de cierre

English translation: certificate of closure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acta de cierre
English translation:certificate of closure
Entered by: lcmolinari

19:33 Mar 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: acta de cierre
En 1996, reabrí la Oficina sin un acta de cierre de los bienes que allá hubo.
lcmolinari
Canada
Document/Certificate of closure
Explanation:
Normally, this would be associated with a ceremony (elections, etc.), but this sounds more like winding-up.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Cecilia
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Document/Certificate of closure
Parrot
5closingMaria-Jose Pastor
4 +1closing deed
Bill Greendyk


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
closing deed


Explanation:
Robb's Dictionary of Legal Terminology

Good Luck!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
14 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Document/Certificate of closure


Explanation:
Normally, this would be associated with a ceremony (elections, etc.), but this sounds more like winding-up.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Gracias Cecilia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Davis
14 mins

agree  Nitza Ramos
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
closing


Explanation:
I reopened the office without closing on the goods in stock.



Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152