KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

declaración responsable

English translation: statement of compliance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:declaración responsable
English translation:statement of compliance
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

01:58 Mar 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: declaración responsable
What is the correct translation of this phrase? It appears in a bid document as part of the required documentation:
"Declaración responsable de estar al corriente en el cumplimiento de las obligaciones tributarias ..."
Jeanne Zang
United States
Statement of Compliance
Explanation:
Another option. This is the document you sign to certify that you comply with what is asked for in the requirements (paid tax, in this case, or absence of criminal/administrative record, etc.)
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5affidavit or declaration
Patrick Weill
4 +1Statement of Compliance
Parrot
4 +1true statementLEALZ


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
true statement


Explanation:
an option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 02:15:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The testimony must ....

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  julitravel
1 hr

agree  David Davis
3 hrs

disagree  Patrick Weill: no
4365 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Statement of Compliance


Explanation:
Another option. This is the document you sign to certify that you comply with what is asked for in the requirements (paid tax, in this case, or absence of criminal/administrative record, etc.)

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
31 mins

4961 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
affidavit or declaration


Explanation:
One hour now on this term

Patrick Weill
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 28