KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

presentar factura

English translation: invoice one's services


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:presentar factura
English translation:invoice one's services
Entered by: xxxlaurichi78

09:35 Mar 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: presentar factura
La arquitecta habia aconsejado a la comunidad pero no había querido presentar factura.

Factura es bill, pero qué verbo se utiliza para esta construccion??
xxxlaurichi78
but he did not want to invoice his services.
Explanation:
Si mal no me equivoco, la consulta fue gratis.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Me quedo con esta para este contexto, aunq todas las demás eran buenas! Muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11but he did not want to invoice his services.
Parrot
4 +5submit an invoiceJacek Krankowski
5 +1he didn't want to charge for his advicePaul Stevens
5Issue an invoice
Olga Simon
4handover the invoice
Ligia Dias Costa


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
handover the invoice


Explanation:
I prefer invoice to bill...

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 49

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
submit an invoice


Explanation:
J.

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Also a good option.
1 hr

agree  LEALZ
1 hr

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: best option
3 hrs

agree  Nitza Ramos
3 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Issue an invoice


Explanation:
I am confident.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 09:46:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example see:

...Croup Maintenance Issue Quotation Issue Sales Order Issue Delivery Order Issue Invoice
Issue Cash Sales Issue Credit Note Issue Debit Note Goods Received Stock ...

www.accounting2000.com.my/acc2000/module.htm

And there are 378 other references to ISSUE AN INVOICE on the Web.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
but he did not want to invoice his services.


Explanation:
Si mal no me equivoco, la consulta fue gratis.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Me quedo con esta para este contexto, aunq todas las demás eran buenas! Muchas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Edgar: I think this sounds like the most natural option
26 mins

agree  Fiona Missett
50 mins

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: The most plausible answer so far.
1 hr

agree  Terry Burgess: Boy does this parrot know to talk:-))))
1 hr
  -> CRACKER!!!

agree  Cecilia Paris
1 hr

agree  Valeria Verona: coincido
1 hr

agree  cnidario
6 hrs

agree  Roxane Dow: Very good in this context.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks - AWRK!

agree  gabyattol
7 hrs

agree  cotasur
11 hrs

agree  Silvia Borges: Tops! Only it is 'she'... and 'her services'...The problem was the "parrot", for sure.
14 hrs
  -> Oh, he's famous for such slips as "El Presidente de los Estados Unidos Jorge Arbusto".

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he didn't want to charge for his advice


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona N�voa
15 mins
  -> Thank you