KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

garantía provisional

English translation: provisional bond/guarantee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:garantía provisional
English translation:provisional bond/guarantee
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

16:34 Mar 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: garantía provisional
This appears in the context of a bid document. Should I use "provisional bond," "conditional bond," or something else?
Jeanne Zang
United States
privisional bond/guarantee
Explanation:
without the context it is hard, but I thnk you have it right.
Selected response from:

David Davis
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5privisional bond/guarantee
David Davis
5provisional or temporary security
Henry Hinds
4 +1temporary guarantee
Fiona N�voa
4refundable depositxxxR.J.Chadwick
4temporary guarantee
P Forgas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
privisional bond/guarantee


Explanation:
without the context it is hard, but I thnk you have it right.

David Davis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cnidario
3 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  xxxjmf: provisional bond
8 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Paul Stevens: provisional bond
2 hrs
  -> thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
temporary guarantee


Explanation:
Hope this helps

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
temporary guarantee


Explanation:
May 17 (AA) - The due date for bidding in the tender for the selling of ... submit their
biddings have to deposit temporary guarantee fund of 10 million dollars. ...
www.hri.org/news/turkey/anadolu/1998/98-05-17.anadolu.html

of the offered value as a temporary guarantee, by monetary guarantee or a check ... of
the Tender Board Committee." The bidding document must be prepared on the ...
infoserv2.ita.doc.gov/td/Infrastr.nsf/a40883a2e4b63a9585256220000d1cc0/ 24cbc28428625365852568a200737214!OpenDocument

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
provisional or temporary security


Explanation:
Try "security".


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refundable deposit


Explanation:
This is a common term. "Refundable" when and if the bid fails or is not accepted.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218