KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

retrasos en fechas...

English translation: delays in agreed delivery dates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:retrasos en fechas...
English translation:delays in agreed delivery dates
Entered by: Bertha S. Deffenbaugh

17:00 Mar 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / customer satisfaction questionnaire
Spanish term or phrase: retrasos en fechas...
whole expression:
retrasos en fechas comprometidos para X y Y unilateralmente sin aviso previo para poder tomar medidas anteriores desde planificacion.
i.e. a comlaint about the level of service.....
Lorna Thomson
delays in agreed delivery dates
Explanation:
BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 17:24:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I told you, the original is a complete mess.

All I can do for you is give you an *idea* of what it says:

They complain that there have been delays in agreed delivery dates, that these delays had no previous advice and, thus, they could not take any kind of preventive measures.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
Yes, I'd agree that the original is a complete "dog's breakfast" as we say here...Thankyou for confirming the sense I thought it made, but wasn't too sure since lack of punctuation makes it difficult!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1delays in the agreed deadlinesYolanda Morato
5delays in agreed (due dates/deadlines)
Diplomonde
5delays in the dates promised
David Davis
4delated dates commited forelenali
4delays to the agreed datesPaul Stevens
4delays in agreed delivery dates
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
delays in the dates promised


Explanation:
delays or tardiness

David Davis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 45

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delays in agreed delivery dates


Explanation:
BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 17:24:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I told you, the original is a complete mess.

All I can do for you is give you an *idea* of what it says:

They complain that there have been delays in agreed delivery dates, that these delays had no previous advice and, thus, they could not take any kind of preventive measures.

Good luck!

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219
Grading comment
Yes, I'd agree that the original is a complete "dog's breakfast" as we say here...Thankyou for confirming the sense I thought it made, but wasn't too sure since lack of punctuation makes it difficult!!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delays in the agreed deadlines


Explanation:
A direct way of saying it...
Good luck! Regards, y

Yolanda Morato
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán
18 mins
  -> Gracias Aurora!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delays to the agreed dates


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
delays in agreed (due dates/deadlines)


Explanation:
-McRod


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=partprof&eid_c=14548
Diplomonde
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delated dates commited for


Explanation:
and unilateral

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8