KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

abrir las obligaciones presupuestarias

English translation: budget bonds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:obligaciones presupuestarias
English translation:budget bonds
Entered by: lcmolinari

02:20 Mar 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: abrir las obligaciones presupuestarias
Abrir las obligaciones presupuestarias acorde a las normas financieras del organsimo.

La Oficina entregará un paquete de 30 obligaciones por cada semestre.

Los números de obligación no utilizadas servirán de un semestre a otro.

I am opting for 'bonds' in this case as a translation for 'obligación', but I have never heard of opening budget bonds. Can someone help clarify? Thanks in advance

'obligaciones' also appears
lcmolinari
Canada
to issue budget bonds
Explanation:
an annual audit report demonstrating financial soundness. It also authorizes “budget
bonds,” now prohibited, which are paid out of the operating budget and ...
www.michiganvotes.org/bill.asp?ID=6977

Legislative Bulletin
... by either a negotiated sale or a public auction. * The ability to issue budget bonds
for capital im- provements without the use of a building author- ity or ...
www.mml.org/pdf/lb4-16-01.pdf

Finance and Taxation - Hot Bills and Issues
... on negotiated sales and contains a new provision authorizing the issuance of budget
bonds. Motion by Swanson, supported by Dodson to support SB 29, but to seek ...
www.mml.org/legislative/finance_and_taxation_bills.htm

ACI Finance - American Community Infrastructure - Bonds - ...
... Act 34 of 2001 "Capital Improvement" or "Budget Bonds": This allows a county, city,
village or township to issue bonds for a wide variety of public purposes. A ...
www.acifinance.com/Bonds.htm
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to issue budget bonds
P Forgas
4Emitt budgeting debentures (or bonds) accordingly with the financial...
biancaf202
4To open the budgetary obligations according to the organization's financial policiesLEALZ


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To open the budgetary obligations according to the organization's financial policies


Explanation:
or budgetary responsibilities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 02:41:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obligations = duties, liabilities, bonds, commitments, burdens

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to issue budget bonds


Explanation:
an annual audit report demonstrating financial soundness. It also authorizes “budget
bonds,” now prohibited, which are paid out of the operating budget and ...
www.michiganvotes.org/bill.asp?ID=6977

Legislative Bulletin
... by either a negotiated sale or a public auction. * The ability to issue budget bonds
for capital im- provements without the use of a building author- ity or ...
www.mml.org/pdf/lb4-16-01.pdf

Finance and Taxation - Hot Bills and Issues
... on negotiated sales and contains a new provision authorizing the issuance of budget
bonds. Motion by Swanson, supported by Dodson to support SB 29, but to seek ...
www.mml.org/legislative/finance_and_taxation_bills.htm

ACI Finance - American Community Infrastructure - Bonds - ...
... Act 34 of 2001 "Capital Improvement" or "Budget Bonds": This allows a county, city,
village or township to issue bonds for a wide variety of public purposes. A ...
www.acifinance.com/Bonds.htm

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjmf
3 hrs

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Emitt budgeting debentures (or bonds) accordingly with the financial...


Explanation:
Debenture. (Unsecured Corporate Bond). Debenture - a promissory note that is only
backed by the general credit of the company and not secured by a mortgage or ...
www.speculativebubble.com/terms/debenture.shtml


    Reference: http://www.speculativebubble.com/terms/debenture.shtml
biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28