KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

unión temporal de empresas

English translation: temporary joint venture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:unión temporal de empresas
English translation:temporary joint venture
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

02:56 Mar 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: unión temporal de empresas
En el supuesto que hubiese sido autorizada una propuesta presentada por una Unión de Empresarios, estos deberán constituirse en Unión Temporal de Empresas.
I found "Asociación Temporal de Empresas" as "Temporary Joint Venture" in Eurodicautom. Is this the same thing?
Jeanne Zang
United States
Temporary joint venture
Explanation:
IT IS ABSOLUTELY PERFECT..


Go for it!

MIGUEL
Selected response from:

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Temporary Business Association
P Forgas
4temporary joint ventureJH Trads
4Temporary joint venture
MIGUEL JIMENEZ


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Temporary joint venture


Explanation:
IT IS ABSOLUTELY PERFECT..


Go for it!

MIGUEL

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151
Grading comment
Thanks!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
temporary joint venture


Explanation:
absolutely


    nat Sp, exp bus.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Temporary Business Association


Explanation:

Joint ventures in Spain
Joint Venture. There are three different legal forms of implementing a joint venture:
a. Temporary Business Association (“Unión Temporal de Empresas” or UTE). ...
www.investinspain.org/jointventures.htm

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IG Global: Joing Venture is by itself a kind of company, with bylaws, etc. of a Joint Venture, text refers to organizations keeping their independence while temporarily acting in strategic collaboration, I would go with Temporary Business Association
11 hrs