KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

especialidad farmacéutica publicitaria

English translation: advertisable proprietary medicinal products


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:especialidad farmacéutica publicitaria
English translation:advertisable proprietary medicinal products
Entered by: Andy Watkinson

09:42 Mar 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: especialidad farmacéutica publicitaria
Actual document has nothing to do with Pharma - is related to Document Management: this seems to be a special category - neither OTC, nor prescription. Refers to aspirin, nasal sprays which can be bought in supermarkets, large outlets, etc.....
Andy Watkinson
Spain
advertisable proprietary medicinal products
Explanation:
Given on Eurodicautom
Selected response from:

Gillian Hargreaves
Grading comment
Many thanks, Gillian. That was a lifesaver.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4specialized pharmaceutical advertising
Robert INGLEDEW
4advertisable proprietary medicinal products
Gillian Hargreaves
4para-pharmaceuticals?
Ligia Dias Costa


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
para-pharmaceuticals?


Explanation:
a suggestion

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 49

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advertisable proprietary medicinal products


Explanation:
Given on Eurodicautom

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 359
Grading comment
Many thanks, Gillian. That was a lifesaver.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specialized pharmaceutical advertising


Explanation:
specialized refers to the advertising.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940