KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

devengar el canon establecido

English translation: shall earn the established rate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:devengar el canon establecido
English translation:shall earn the established rate
Entered by: Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)

19:55 Mar 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: devengar el canon establecido
Los servicios prestados en este ámbito con las embarcaciones asignadas al remolque portuario devengarán el canon establecido.
Jeanne Zang
United States
shall earn the established rate
Explanation:
maybe, the established towage rate.
ShippingCharges
... B. These rates are inclusive of lines provided by tugs. Tonnage. Towage rate are
charged on the basis of Gross Registered Tonnage of a vessel as recorded in the ...
www.gpa.org.au/Shipping Charges/ShippingCharges.htm - 64k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 20:16:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More about port rates:
Wharfage Rates
... feet. Commodity, Wharfage rate. Freight NOS, 3.00.
Scrap (iron, steel), 3.00. Raw fish, unprocessed, $3.00. ...
www.seward.net/sewardharbor/page24.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

New Page 1
... B. BULK CARGO Sl No. Bulk Cargo. Unit. Wharfage Rate. Rs. 1. FINISHED FERTILIZERS.
MOP, Urea, DAP, NPK, CAN Ammonia Sulphate and any other finished fertilizers. ...
www.newmangaloreport.com/wharff.htm - 66k - Cached - Similar pages

COMMERCIAL ADVANTAGES Chennai Port is working round -the-clock, 7 ...
... For export of motor cars, jeeps and vans using the Ro-Ro system an export promotional
wharfage rate on ad valorem basis of only 0.3% of FOB value is charged. ...
www.chennaiporttrust.com/commadv.shtml - 38k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4shall accrue the established /stipulated contribution|Aurora Humarán
4 +1the agreed-upon fee shall be incurred...
Marian Greenfield
5shall earn the established rate
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4shall be subject to the fee established
Gillian Hargreaves
4earn the set/established levy
Al Gallo
4will accrue the established fee
Nitza Ramos


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
shall accrue the established /stipulated contribution|


Explanation:
creo que en este contexto así traduciría yo CANON (que es habitualmente royalty)

No sé si el shall es demasiado fuerte, con más contexto me daría cuenta.
Si no es así....will.

Aurora

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads: or fee / charge
3 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Karina Pelech: I agree with Hugo here - 'fee' is more appropriate
34 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Parrot: canon portuario = port royalties
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  xxxdimples
7 hrs
  -> gracias

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shall earn the established rate


Explanation:
maybe, the established towage rate.
ShippingCharges
... B. These rates are inclusive of lines provided by tugs. Tonnage. Towage rate are
charged on the basis of Gross Registered Tonnage of a vessel as recorded in the ...
www.gpa.org.au/Shipping Charges/ShippingCharges.htm - 64k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 20:16:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More about port rates:
Wharfage Rates
... feet. Commodity, Wharfage rate. Freight NOS, 3.00.
Scrap (iron, steel), 3.00. Raw fish, unprocessed, $3.00. ...
www.seward.net/sewardharbor/page24.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

New Page 1
... B. BULK CARGO Sl No. Bulk Cargo. Unit. Wharfage Rate. Rs. 1. FINISHED FERTILIZERS.
MOP, Urea, DAP, NPK, CAN Ammonia Sulphate and any other finished fertilizers. ...
www.newmangaloreport.com/wharff.htm - 66k - Cached - Similar pages

COMMERCIAL ADVANTAGES Chennai Port is working round -the-clock, 7 ...
... For export of motor cars, jeeps and vans using the Ro-Ro system an export promotional
wharfage rate on ad valorem basis of only 0.3% of FOB value is charged. ...
www.chennaiporttrust.com/commadv.shtml - 38k - Cached - Similar pages


Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the agreed-upon fee shall be incurred...


Explanation:
for services rendered...

I think in English it sounds better to flip the whole sentence around, as it is strange to say <services rendered shall accrue/incur/etc.>

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán
22 mins

neutral  Rick Henry: I'd go with either accrue or earn... incur has negative implications (ex: sufrir daños/consecuencias)
2 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
earn the set/established levy


Explanation:
This is the way I would express this idea in English. Of course, there are several ways to skin a cat:-)

Al Gallo
PRO pts in pair: 2

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will accrue the established fee


Explanation:
También se puede decir así.

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 176

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shall be subject to the fee established


Explanation:
Just another possibility


Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 359