KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

megacanje

English translation: megaexchange


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:megacanje
English translation:megaexchange
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

23:37 Mar 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: megacanje
deuda argentina
saben si hubo alguna traducción oficial?
Erica L
megaexchange
Explanation:
... is of more than 3 points, Argentina actually ends up paying its debts by ... important
people in world finances, the megaexchange would be a failure. Cavallo, who ...
www.pts.org.ar/contenido/ingleslvo83nacional2.htm

Vulnerability and Youth Court
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... risk country), blindaje (economic shielding), megacanje (megaexchange). The notion
of "our country ... AND POVERTY Poverty in Argentina One of the difficulties for ...
www.robarts.yorku.ca/pdf/alvarez.pdf

The attempt to impose Law and Order
... Argentina. Faced by the government's profound crisis and the ... of expectations held
for 'saviour' Cavallo, a megaexchange that did not satisfy the creditors who ...
www.pts.org.ar/contenido/ingleslvo85centrales2.htm
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6megaexchange
Marian Greenfield
5debt swap
Valeria Verona


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
megaexchange


Explanation:
... is of more than 3 points, Argentina actually ends up paying its debts by ... important
people in world finances, the megaexchange would be a failure. Cavallo, who ...
www.pts.org.ar/contenido/ingleslvo83nacional2.htm

Vulnerability and Youth Court
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... risk country), blindaje (economic shielding), megacanje (megaexchange). The notion
of "our country ... AND POVERTY Poverty in Argentina One of the difficulties for ...
www.robarts.yorku.ca/pdf/alvarez.pdf

The attempt to impose Law and Order
... Argentina. Faced by the government's profound crisis and the ... of expectations held
for 'saviour' Cavallo, a megaexchange that did not satisfy the creditors who ...
www.pts.org.ar/contenido/ingleslvo85centrales2.htm


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxane Dow: Have also seen "megaswap" used in this context.
18 mins

agree  Aurora Humarán: the one I use
24 mins

agree  Karina Pelech: megaexchange - definitely
1 hr

agree  Al Gallo
1 hr

agree  LEALZ
2 hrs

agree  julitravel
4 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
debt swap


Explanation:
This is the way it appeared in the news and the way some students of mine referred to this (they are economists).
See some references below.
HTH.
:-)


    Reference: http://news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/business/newsid_1659000/165...
    Reference: http://www.americas.org/news/nir/20011119_de_la_rua_offers_d...
Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318