KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

sucesivo

English translation: subsequent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sucesivo
English translation:subsequent
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

22:07 Mar 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: sucesivo
The following use of "sucesivo" and "existente" in the same phrase seems contradictory to me and I was wondering how other translators would handle it.
"Resulta de obligado cumplimiento que el promedio de edad de los 6 remolcadores en servicio diario no podrá ser superior a 15 años, o que el ofertante se comprometa a disponer para el año 2003 de la citada posibilidad, debiendo incorporar los sucesivos avances tecnológicos existentes."
Jeanne Zang
United States
any subsequent technological advances
Explanation:
I would say that <existente> is kind of a throw away to mean <available> and can be eliminated by using <any> as above.

hth
msg
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks, Marian. That makes sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1any subsequent technological advances
Marian Greenfield
5future/further/other...Aurora Humarán


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
future/further/other...


Explanation:
the sentence is quite complex, it does sound weird to me ...
"sucesivos: means further/future advances (assuming there will be more than one) existing... and here I have the feeling that the original should have said at that moment.

The idea is that as from a certain date and until 2003 all future (eventual) advances bla bla bla.

Hope this helps!
Aurora


    Traductora in-house de un Banco
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 395

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
any subsequent technological advances


Explanation:
I would say that <existente> is kind of a throw away to mean <available> and can be eliminated by using <any> as above.

hth
msg

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanks, Marian. That makes sense.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
35 mins