KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

pendiente de amortizar

English translation: unamortized


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pendiente de amortizar
English translation:unamortized
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

22:23 Mar 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: pendiente de amortizar
This phrase appears in the following context in a bid document:
Una vez finalizado el contrato no se producirá reversión al Autoridad Portuaria de los medios materiales de que disponga. La inversión realizada en tales medios durante la vigencia del contrato, pendiente de amortizar no le dará derecho a indemnización alguna.
Jeanne Zang
United States
unamortized
Explanation:
any unamortized investment in such ¿media?...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5for which payment is still pending
Henry Hinds
4 +1investment...pending amortization
Parrot
5unamortized
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unamortized


Explanation:
any unamortized investment in such ¿media?...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
investment...pending amortization


Explanation:
I assume "medios materiales" refers to installations?

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
21 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for which payment is still pending


Explanation:
...or payment remains pending or to be made...

Plug that in, see if it works.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512