KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

insuficiencia de cuota

English translation: if the tax due is less than the amount withheld


15:38 Mar 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: insuficiencia de cuota
La retención a cuenta será deducible de la cuota de los tres tributos anteriormente indicados, y en caso de insuficiencia de cuota, dará lugar a las devoluciones legal y reglamentariamente previstas.

The document is from SPAIN.
Thomas West
English translation:if the tax due is less than the amount withheld
Explanation:
Hi Tom. The Spanish is a little backwards, isn't it? The <cuota> is clearly the tax payment, so I would get around the whole mess by getting to the point rather than trying to be too literal.

Ciao,
msg
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Great! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5if the tax due is less than the amount withheld
Marian Greenfield
4in the event the payment is insufficient
Kim Metzger
4shortfall in quota/shortfall of quota
Bill Greendyk


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shortfall in quota/shortfall of quota


Explanation:
Insuficiencia = 'shortfall'

Saludos y buena suerte!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the event the payment is insufficient


Explanation:
One way.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
if the tax due is less than the amount withheld


Explanation:
Hi Tom. The Spanish is a little backwards, isn't it? The <cuota> is clearly the tax payment, so I would get around the whole mess by getting to the point rather than trying to be too literal.

Ciao,
msg


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Great! Thanks!