KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

arrendar servicios

English translation: lease services


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:arrendar servicios
English translation:lease services
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk

19:00 Mar 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: arrendar servicios
This appears in a document of operating clauses for a port towing service. "El titular de la autorización no podrá subcontratar, arrendar o subarrendar total o parcialmente los servicios objeto de la autorización." I do not think that you can lease services, can you? I can't think of any way to say this other than "subcontract."
Jeanne Zang
United States
lease // rent // sell (in this context)
Explanation:
contract (sell to) third party services

Hola,
Creo que se refiere a contratar servicos y luego, incluso 'venderlos' a terceros.
Suerte,
JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 19:08:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...it will not be able to contract out (subcharter - harbours :-), lease or sublease the services for which the permit was granted....por ahí va la cuestión, creo yo
JL
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4lease // rent // sell (in this context)José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4sublease alright...just!xxxPaul Roige


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lease // rent // sell (in this context)


Explanation:
contract (sell to) third party services

Hola,
Creo que se refiere a contratar servicos y luego, incluso 'venderlos' a terceros.
Suerte,
JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 19:08:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...it will not be able to contract out (subcharter - harbours :-), lease or sublease the services for which the permit was granted....por ahí va la cuestión, creo yo
JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: lease or rent. :-)
1 min
  -> Gracias!

agree  Sery: lease!
30 mins
  -> Gracias!ç

agree  xxxjmf
48 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
19 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sublease alright...just!


Explanation:
Odd as it may sound you can indeed "lease" and "sublease services". See refs for more info. Cheers :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 19:08:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i think the agreement is trying to cover any aspects that may arise in the future, even the more improbable. They do this to have no nasty surprises later and therefore it does sound a bit nonsensical (although it\'s not, \'course) :-)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22sublease+services%22
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22lease+services%22&bt...
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 442