KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

estructura de participación en el capital

English translation: share capital ownership structure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estructura de participación en el capital
English translation:share capital ownership structure
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

21:05 Mar 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: estructura de participación en el capital
Cualquier modificación de la estructura de participación en el capital de la sociedad que afecte a la mayoría de éste en relación con la existente en el momento de otorgarse la autorización, podrá considerarse por la Autoridad como transferencia de titularidad.
Jeanne Zang
United States
share capital ownership structure
Explanation:
number and type of shares
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2share capital ownership structureJane Lamb-Ruiz
5structure of share ownershipmvs001
5capital-sharing schemeAtenea Acevedo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capital-sharing scheme


Explanation:
Diccionario Económico, Comercial y Financiero de Larousse; Rosenberg de Administración y Negocios; experiencia como traductora de finanzas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 21:10:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También puedes usar fixed-capital para distinguirlo del capital que aportan los bancos y no los socios.

Atenea Acevedo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 110

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
share capital ownership structure


Explanation:
number and type of shares

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
13 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
structure of share ownership


Explanation:
A person or company's "participación en el capital" of a company is that entity's ownership of the company. For example, three people can each one 1/3 of the shares of a company. Any change in that structure would be a "modificación de la estructura de participación en el capital de la sociedad" which they own.

mvs001