KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

gestión

English translation: tenure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gestión
English translation:tenure
Entered by: xxxdimples

01:57 Mar 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: gestión
durante la gestión de Sr. Qualquier Cosa como ministro de Economía y ...

mandate? / management? / direction?

No estoy seguro cómo expresar esto en términos financieros.
Pueden ayudarme?
xxxdimples
tenure
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 02:02:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

te adjunto una referencia que lo confirma:

The long-running investigation into alleged party financing scams during Chirac\'s
lengthy tenure as Paris mayor intensified last week when Michel Roussin, a ...
www.cnn.com/2000/WORLD/europe/france/12/06/chirac.nice/ - 14k


espero que te ayude
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tenureJH Trads
4during the term (of office) of .....wrtransco
4TERM OF OFFICE, TENURE OF OFFICE
MIGUEL JIMENEZ


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tenure


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 02:02:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

te adjunto una referencia que lo confirma:

The long-running investigation into alleged party financing scams during Chirac\'s
lengthy tenure as Paris mayor intensified last week when Michel Roussin, a ...
www.cnn.com/2000/WORLD/europe/france/12/06/chirac.nice/ - 14k


espero que te ayude



    nat Sp, exp bus.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908
Grading comment
Thank you very much ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr
  -> thanks :-)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TERM OF OFFICE, TENURE OF OFFICE


Explanation:
MIGUEL


MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
during the term (of office) of .....


Explanation:
example:

During the term of his predecessor, John Major, head of the Conservative Party, the government faced repeated crises, including the uproar over the EU ban on the export of British beef due to concerns over "mad cow disease."




    Reference: http://www.icons.umd.edu/archive/hs/1997/s_back3.htm
wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 39