KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

letras

English translation: bank notes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:letras
English translation:bank notes
Entered by: xxxdimples

05:07 Mar 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: letras
..banco pagó en sus muy reducidas operaciones de letras en pesos más del 20%...

No estoy segura, pero...
"bills of exchange"??? no puede ser...(?)
xxxdimples
bank note
Explanation:
Hello dimples,
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Thanks Oso - here take some more Kudoz.. (oh yes - it did help ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2notes
P Forgas
5bank notexxxOso


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
notes


Explanation:
http://www.imf.org/external/np/term/lookup.asp?index=eng&ind...

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: yup
7 hrs

agree  Aurora Humarán
1 day15 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bank note


Explanation:
Hello dimples,
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
Thanks Oso - here take some more Kudoz.. (oh yes - it did help ;)