KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

elevación al público

English translation: to convert... into a public document / put on record


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:elevación al público
English translation:to convert... into a public document / put on record
Entered by: xxxPaul Roige

13:46 Mar 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: elevación al público
What exactly does "llevar al público" imply?
Thanks :-)

Preparación de los distintos contratos que den cumplimiento a los requisitos exigidos en el artículo 16 de la Ley del Impuesto sobre Sociedades para, posteriormente, proceder a su elevación a público, ya que ello facilitaría la prueba de su fecha y contenido.
Katherine Matles
Spain
to convert... into a public document / put on record
Explanation:
Hola. Alcaraz' Diccionario de términos jurídicos, 1999 (p.526 under "elevar") says this: "
"ELEVAR A PÚBLICO UN DOCUMENTO PRIVADO: convert a private contract or agreement into a public document or deed, put on record".
Hope it helps, cheers :-)
Selected response from:

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1recording in notarial instrument
Marian Greenfield
4to publicize
Fiona N�voa
4to convert... into a public document / put on recordxxxPaul Roige
4public hearing - referral to the public - publication of the notice.
Robert INGLEDEW
4publication
Dr. Chrys Chrystello


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recording in notarial instrument


Explanation:
Have to assume that this is an elliptical reference to <elevación a instrumento público>.

Which makes perfect sense, since they're talking about the document subsequently serving as evidence.

hth
msg


    20 years of experience as a financial translator, with plenty of experience in legal too
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
35 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
publication


Explanation:
making them known to the public in the sense shown here

Dr. Chrys Chrystello
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 20

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public hearing - referral to the public - publication of the notice.


Explanation:
Public hearing, if the approval of representative associations or of the public is required.
Referral to the public: I do not know by what means.
Publication of the notice or edict: This is normal in Argentina so that anyone who considers that his interests would be affected, may be able to appeal.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to convert... into a public document / put on record


Explanation:
Hola. Alcaraz' Diccionario de términos jurídicos, 1999 (p.526 under "elevar") says this: "
"ELEVAR A PÚBLICO UN DOCUMENTO PRIVADO: convert a private contract or agreement into a public document or deed, put on record".
Hope it helps, cheers :-)

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 442
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to publicize


Explanation:
to bring to public notice. See google for many examples.

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222