KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

emisión monetaria

English translation: currency issued


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:emisión monetaria
English translation:currency issued
Entered by: xxxdimples

16:26 Mar 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: emisión monetaria
...si no se aplica una indexación mensual, ni hay mucha emisión monetaria...
xxxdimples
currency issued
Explanation:
not enough context. Is the broad sense, <emisión monetaria> is <money supply>. However, the phrase you cite looks like:

there is no monthly indexing, nor is a lot of currency issued...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
thank you very much, all of you ;)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1currency issued
Marian Greenfield
5Issuance of currency
Monica Colangelo
4 +1currency issuejulitravel
5printing money
Dr. Chrys Chrystello
4ISSUE OF MONEY
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4monetary printingJH Trads


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ISSUE OF MONEY


Explanation:
miguel

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
printing money


Explanation:
just recently this was added into a glossary here in ProZ

Dr. Chrys Chrystello
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 20

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
currency issue


Explanation:
The International Finance Corporation, the private sector arm of the World Bank, issued its first bond in a Latin American currency (Financial Times Sunday Mar 24 2002 )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 16:49:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En este otro artículo del Financial Times, específicamente sobre Argentina, lo pone como \'money printing\'
Last, the rest of the world should provide financial support. But it must do so only upon Argentina\'s acceptance of radical reform and foreign, hands-on control and supervision of fiscal spending, money printing and tax administration. Any external loan should bridge the gap between immediate fiscal needs and the day - a year or two away - radical reform creates sustainable finance.



julitravel
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dan Newland
37 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monetary printing


Explanation:
as in the ref:

The New Australian Can monetary printing revive Japanese
economy? By *Dr Frank Shostak No ...
www.newaus.com.au/econ110frank.html - 8k

HTH


    nat Sp, exp bus.+ ref
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
currency issued


Explanation:
not enough context. Is the broad sense, <emisión monetaria> is <money supply>. However, the phrase you cite looks like:

there is no monthly indexing, nor is a lot of currency issued...


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
thank you very much, all of you ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Issuance of currency


Explanation:
Pls see a ref. below:

Managing issuance of currency for the country, that
is printing, minting and stocking of currency. ...
www.bot-tz.org/communication/bankoperations/currency/curren... -

By the way, I do not find anything awful in the style... However, I might help you understand the source if you still have a lot of trouble trying to get it. Just click on my cat (careful where!)

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014