KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

rescate de la gestión

English translation: resume management of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rescate de la gestión
English translation:resume management of
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

19:28 Mar 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: rescate de la gestión
This appears in a clause regarding the operation of a port towing system. "Rescisión por rescate de la gestión del servicio. Si la Autoridad Portuaria ... estimase conveniente para el interés general portuario gestionar directamente el servicio, podrá acordar su rescate." My inclination was to translate this as "takeover." But the next clause is "Intervención," which I think is also "takeover." In this second case the takeover is for non-performance of the conditions of the agreement. So should "rescate" be translated differently?
Jeanne Zang
United States
resume management of
Explanation:
If the port authority thinks it advisable... it could resume [direct] management...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bailout and takeover
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4resume management of
Marian Greenfield
4cancellation
Dr. Chrys Chrystello


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cancellation


Explanation:
s

Dr. Chrys Chrystello
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 20

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resume management of


Explanation:
If the port authority thinks it advisable... it could resume [direct] management...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bailout and takeover


Explanation:
Hope this helps...


Websters: bailout
1 entry found for bailout.
A rescue from financial difficulties: corporate bailouts

The Seattle Times: Nation & World: Post office may seek $5 ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Against Government Waste and the National Taxpayers Union, oppose a Postal Service
bailout. They want the agency to reduce its advertising, get out of e ...
seattletimes.nwsource.com/html/nationworld/134363399_postal07.html - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

Media Watch: 1995 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Republic, August 7, 1995, Editorial on Super Bowl Train; "Airline service bailout
grounds midsized cities," USA Today, August 11, 1995, page A1, Airlines ...
www.trainweb.org/azrail/news/media/1995.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MIGUEL JIMENEZ: bailout might work... not takeover since it would more of "absorcion" of one company by another
2 mins